howl dating quizzes Speed dating rome ny

Which ceased to exist at or about the time that George Blumer died in 1867. The webmaster has many editions of Lloyd's Register ('LR') available to him (more today) ex 'Google' books, thru 1885/86 - see left. The vessel is not listed in the 1887/88 edition of LR, nor in MNL of 1888 which may mean that the vessel had been lost or broken up by that date. Now Luke Blumer (2) was the fifth son of Luke Blumer (1757/1840) (1), the son of a blacksmith from Soho, London. The vessel's initial owner was 'Gregory & Co.', of Blyth, intended for use, it would appear, in the Baltic & Mediterranean trades. It seems to be clear, however, that the vessel was wrecked in 1886.

speed dating rome ny-14speed dating rome ny-5speed dating rome ny-68

The image shows James Fraser (1867/1941), Malcolm's grandfather, a 'freelance mast maker'. At present, I list only six vessels built by 'Blumer' at North Sands.

Photographed with a set of his masts during assembly at Blumers North Dock yard & standing where 'Brunel Drive' is today. You should know, however, that Michael Orpin of Jersey, whose wife is descended from Luke Blumer (Darlington branch), is also researching the family & yard histories.

John Blumer retired from the business on December 31, 1895. I have not read the circumstances but do we have a hint.

The partnership which existed prior to that date, the partnership of Arthur Robson & John Blumer, styled 'John Blumer and Co.' was then dissolved. The 1883/84 edition of 'Lloyd's' notes the vessel to be 'missing'. Thanks to Sheila Buttinger we now know a little more. (Thomas) Gilhespie was reported dead at sea in 1883 - drowned as a result of the total wreck, on Jan. While en route from Seaham to Devonport with Ralph Davison, of Crofton Mills, Blyth, Northumberland, in command.

The page in 'Where Ships Are Born' states that John commenced a shipbuilding business at North Sands in 1859. 2017, this splendid watch was available for purchase. The Mercantile Navy Lists ('MNL') of 1865 thru 1875 state the owner to be R. Many crew lists for the vessel, re years thru to 1886, are available.

That date may well be incorrect, however, since this fine page, dating from 1891, references him (about 30% down) as being a builder at that location nine years earlier, in 1850, when John was just 18 years old only. The chain is 9 caret & weighs 80 grams, and the watch case is 18 caret and weighs 48 grams. Lloyd's Register of 1861/62 states that the vessel was built by Pace. Per 1 (Charles Miller auction listing), 2 (image of Matfen painting by Jacob Spin). A site visitor has most kindly provided, an image of an 18 x 26 in.

Luke Blumer's (1) third son was William Blumer (1789/1850) and it is William's son John Blumer (1832/1913) who commenced shipbuilding in Sunderland. Initially registered, presumably in error, as 'Matfon' - an 1861/62 typo! I say that not because details of her loss are known to the webmaster but rather because the Royal National Life-boat Institution included Matfen in an 1886 list of lives saved by the institution as per this page (in red), ex this volume - 7 Matfen lives were saved. ) that his great grandfather George Miller ('Miller') was the ship's master. From 1874/75 to 1885/86 as per the Lloyd's data available at left. I presume that John Fulcher must have been the vessel's captain for a period in or about 1869. That Australian image, assuming it was not the Jacob Spin image?

A fine image of John Blumer, dating from perhaps 1890/1900, is at left below. From 1876/77, the vessel was registered at Shields. While MNLs of 1876 thru 1880 list his then residence as East Matfen, Northumberland. A (an Australian National Maritime Museum link that no longer works) used to indicate that an image of a brig of the name was then available in Australia. Alan further advises that while Captain Miller was in command, voyages to Genoa, Italy, ex Blyth, were regular, with side voyages to Venice, Italy. The work was sold on May 1, 2018 by auction house Charles Miller Ltd.

And a new partnership of identical name continued, the new partners being Arthur Robson, Thomas Rickaby Blumer & William Blumer. of Newcastle, became the owner - only later, in or about 1879, was Dobson recorded as being based at North Shields. Sheila advises that the name was correctly 'Gilhespie' rather than 'Gillespie' as reported.

I am advised that 'Blumers' built a ship named 'John Blumer' in 1914, the year after John Blumer died in retirement. And William Blumer died at Harrogate soon thereafter, leaving an estate of 373,144 - I think that value is correct, the newspaper cutting being quite difficult to read. 10, 1873, the vessel was, I have read, transferred to North Shields.

Now this page, indeed the whole site, focuses on Sunderland & its shipbuilders. But you should also know that the Blumer family was involved in shipbuilding in nearby Hartlepool. Denis Wederell of New Zealand ('NZ'), indicated in 2001 that Star of Peace traded from Blyth to Lisbon, Portugal & onwards to Central America & Brazil, but visited Australia in 1879.